TFEC9
 The Ninth JSME-KSME
 Thermal and Fluids Engineering Conference

  October 27-30, 2017. Okinawa, Japan
Photo: Shisa (Okinawan lion statues) on a tiled roof
© Okinawa Convention & Visitors Bureau

Organized Sessions (OSs)

About 30 organized sessions (OSs), formerly called Forums in the previous TFEC series, are scheduled for intensive discussion. The scheduled OSs are as follow. On submission of abstract, please select one OS suitable to your contribution. If you think none of them are suitable, please select General Session (T18 or F13) which covers any aspects of thermal or fluids engineering.

Please note that the OSs are categorized into "Thermal Engineering", "Fluids Engineering", and "Thermal and Fluids Engineering" just for practical convenience. It means no more than whether the OS was initially proposed on TED or FED side, and the OSs in "Thermal and Fluids Engineering" were jointly proposed by TED and FED. Of course, contributors are free to choose any OS regardless of the division they belong to.
Please also note that the list of organizers is still incomplete. Please check the update.

Thermal and Fluids Engineering
TF01: Optimal Design/Control of Thermal Systems and Fluid Flows
Organizers: Yuji Suzuki, The University of Tokyo
Takehiko Segawa, AIST
Kaoru Iwamoto, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Kenichi Morimoto, The University of Tokyo
Jooha Kim, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Hyun Sik Yoon, Pusan National University
Sang Woo Joo, Yeungnam University
Haecheon Choi, Seoul National University
 
TF02: Turbulent Mixing and Diffusion
Organizers:Yasumasa Ito, Nagoya University
Masayasu Shimura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yasuhiko Sakai, Nagoya University
Yang Na, Konkook University
Jung-Il Choi, Yonsei University
Donghyun You, POSTECH
 
Thermal Engineering
T01: Advanced Technology in Ground Source Heat Utilization Systems
Organizers:Tetsuaki Takeda, University of Yamanashi
Masahito Oguma, College of Engineering, Nihon University
Yongchan Kim, Korea University
Jong Min Choi, Hanbat National University
Ho Sung Lee, Korea University
 
T02: Advances in Electronics Cooling and Thermal Management
Organizers:Tomoyuki Hatakeyama, Toyama Prefectural University
Kazuyoshi Fushinobu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Masaru Ishizuka, Toyama Prefectural University
Chan Byon, Yeungnam Univsrsity
Dong Kown Kim, Ajou University
Sung Jin Kim, KAIST
 
T03: Aerospace Thermal Management
Organizers:Takayoshi Inoue, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hosei Nagano, Nagoya University
Joon Hong Boo, Korea Aerospace University
June Kee Min, Pusan National University
 
T04: Biotransport and Biothermal Engineering
Organizers:Ryo Shirakashi, The University of Tokyo
Kosaku Kurata, Kyushu University
Hojeong Jeon, KIST
 
T05: Combustion Fundamentals for Future Energy Systems
Organizers:Mamoru Tanahashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology,
Takeshi Yokomori, Keio University
Nam Il Kim, KAIST
Chang Kook Ryu, Sungkyunkwan University
Jeong Park, Pukyong National Univ.
 
T06: Combustion Research for industrial applications
Organizers:Toshiaki Kitagawa, Kyusyu University
Tatuya Kuboyama, Chiba University
Sungwook Park, Hanyang University
Gyung Min Choi, Pusan University
Dongsoon Noh, Korea Institute of Energy Research
Soonho Song, Yonsei Univ.
 
T07: External Heat Engines & Waste Heat Recovery
Organizers:Naoki Shikazono, The University of Tokyo
Shinya Hasegawa, Tokai University
Tong Seob Kim, Inha University
Nam Il Kim, KAIST
Jihwan Jung, Pusan National University
 
T08: Fire and Explosion
Organizers:Yuji Nakamura, Toyohashi University of Technology
Kazunori Kuwana, Yamagata University
Akiko Matsuo, Keio University
Sung-Chan Kim, Kyungil University
Cheol-Hong Hwang, Daejeon University
 
T09: Fuel Cells and Batteries
Organizers:Kosuke Nishida, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Hiroshi Iwai, Kyoto University,
Takashi Tokumasu, Tohoku University
Takuto Araki, Yokohama National University
Joongmyeon Bae, KAIST
Suk Won Cha, Seoul National University
Joon Hyung Shim, Korea University
 
T10: Molecular Simulation
Organizers:Kenji Yasuoka, Keio University
Masahiko Shibahara, Osaka University
Junichiro Shiomi, The University of Tokyo
Noriyoshi Arai, Kinki University
 
T11: Multidisciplinary Approach in Thermal and Fluids Engineering by Leading-edge Measurement Technique (Subtitle: Working with Molecular Dynamics, Microfluidics, Energy, Fuel Cell and Biology)
Organizers:Yohei Sato, Keio University
Kazuya Tatsumi, Kyoto University
Takuto Araki, Yokohama National University
Gota Kikugawa, Tohoku University
Tatsuya Kawaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Suguru Uemura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kazuya Shimizu, University of Tokyo
Min Soo Kim, Seoul National University
Seong Hyuk Lee, Chungang University
Hyun Jung Kim, Ajou University
Woo Chul Kim, Yonsei University
Seung Hwan Ko, Seoul National University
Jennifer Shin, KAIST
Hyeong-bum Kim, Gyeongsang National University
Jung Kyung Kim, Kookmin University
 
T12: Next Step of Solidification/Crystal Growth and Melting
Organizers:Koji Matsumoto, Chuo University
Tatsunori Asaoka, Shinshu University
Chan Jung Kim, Seoul National University
Gi Hun Son, Sogang University
 
T13: Plasma Processing
Organizers:Tomohiro Nozaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takayuki Watanabe, Kyushu University
Sooseok Choi, Jeju National University
Tae Sung Kim, Sungkyunkwan Univerisity
 
T14: Recent Development of Biomass Conversion Technology
Organizers:Yukihiko Matsumura, Hiroshima University
Kenichiro Tanoue, Yamaguchi University
Hang Seok Choi, Yonsei University
Uen Do Lee, Korea Institute of Industrial Technology
 
T15: Recent Developments on Boiling, Condensation and Multi-Phase Flow
Organizers:Niro Nagai, University of Fukui
Nae-Hyun Kim, Incheon National University
Yong Tae Kang, Korea University
Chang Yong Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
 
T16: Thermal Radiation
Organizers:Katsunori Hanamura, Tokyo institute of Technology
Koji Miyazaki, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Tae Ho Song, KAIST
Bong Jae Lee, KAIST
 
T17: Thermophysical Properties Measurements
Organizers:Osamu Nakabeppu, Meiji University
Yoshihiro Taguchi, Keio University
Jaisuk Yoo, Ajou University
Dong Sik Kim, POSTECH
 
T18: General Session (Thermal Engineering)
Organizers:Kaoru Maruta, Tohoku University (Vice Chair)
Masahiro Motosuke, Tokyo University of Science (Secretary)
Man Young Ha, Pusan National University (Chair)
 
Fluids Engineering
F01: Advances in Image-Based Measurement
Organizers:Masaharu Kameda, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Satoshi Someya, AIST
Deog Hee Doh, Korea Maritime and Ocean University
Hanseo Ko, Sungkyunkwan University
 
F02: Advances in Thermo-Fluids Technology in Automobiles and Industrial Machinery
Organizers:Chisachi Kato, University of Tokyo
Akiyoshi Iida, Toyohashi University of Technology
Kenji Ono, Kyushu University,
Makoto Tsubokura, Kobe University
Man Young Ha, Pusan National University
Hyung Hee Cho, Yonsei University
Ho Young Kim, Seoul National University
Yeon Won Lee, Pukyong National University
Gwang Hoon Lee, University of Seoul
 
F03: Bio-Fluid Mechanics and Biomimetics
Organizers:Osamu Mochizuki, Toyo University
Masaki Fuchiwaki, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sang Joon Lee, POSTECH
Simon Song, Hanyang University
 
F04: Computational and Experimental Multiphase Flow Research
Organizers:Yuichi Murai, Hokkaido University
Yuka Iga, Tohoku University
Cheol-Woo Park, Kyungpook National University
Jong Hwan Yoon, Daegu University
 
F05: Fluid Machinery and Systems
Organizers:Hironori Horiguchi, Osaka University
Kazutoyo Yamada, Kyushu University
Youn-Jea Kim, Sungkyunkwan University
Hee Chang Lim, Pusan National University
 
F06: Fluid Machinery for Renewable Energy
Organizers:Takao Maeda, Mie University
Manabu Takao, National Institute of Technology, Matsue College
Seung Jin Song, Seoul National University
Joon Yong Yoon, Hangyang Univerisity
 
F07: Functional Fluids and Their Advanced Applications
Organizers:Hidemasa Takana, Tohoku University
Satoyuki Kawano, Osaka University
Do Young Byun, Sungkyunkwan University
Jaeyong Sung, Seoul National University of Science & Technology
 
F08: High-Speed flow
Organizers:Toshiharu Mizukaki, Tokai University
Atsushi Matsuda, Meijo University
Heuy-Dong Kim, Andong Natiaonal University
Hee Jang Moon, Korea Aerospace University
 
F09: Jets, Wakes and Separated Flows
Organizers:Tomomi Uchiyama, Nagoya University,
Koichi Tsujimoto, Mie University
Won-Gu Joo, Yonsei University
Inwon Lee, Pusan National University
 
F10: Micro/Nano Fluids
Organizers:Masao Watanabe, Hokkaido University
Keita Ando, Keio University
Kyung Chun Kim, Pusan National University
Jeung Sang Go, Pusan National University
 
F11: Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics
Organizers:Shuichi Iwata, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Tsutomu Takahashi, Nagaoka University of Technology
Sa-Ryang Kim, Gangneung-Wonju National University
Hyoung Gwon Choi, Seoul National University of Science & Technology
 
F12: Wall Turbulence
Organizers:Shinsuke Mochizuki, Yamaguchi University
Genta Kawahara, Osaka University
Sung-Ho Ko, Chungnam National University
Changhoon Lee, Yonsei University
 
F13: General Session (Fluids Engineering)
Organizers:Koji Fukagata, Keio University (Secretary General)
Masanori Ota, Chiba University (Secretary)
Chang Hyun Sohn, Kyungpook National University
Cheol Woo Park, Kyungpook National University